Doyle Dennis LLP Vs. Port of Houston
[…] In addition, the Port Firefighter Union leaders have filed an application for equitable relief to remedy Defendants’ unlawful conduct. The suit alleges ultra vires actions by state officials, including taking disciplinary action without following the requirements set forth by the Texas Legislature for protection of first responders.

In particular, Texas law mandates the following requirements before the illegal disciplinary action to be restrained herein may be taken:

  • Gov’t Code § 614.022 mandates that “[t]o be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.”
  • Similarly, Tex.